appellate case: 15-2130 document: 01019512942 date filed ......oct 26, 2015  · united states court...
[…] tribal lands if, among other things, the tribe designates a tribal preservation official to administer

the program. In such cases, the Tribal Historic Preservation Officer (“THPO”) is the official

representative for purposes of § 106 consultation. 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.2(c)(2)(i)(A), 800.3(c)(1).

Consultation with an Indian tribe must recognize the government-to-government relationship

between the federal government and the tribe, and the consultation should be conducted in a

manner “sensitive to the concerns and needs of the Indian tribe.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii).

Consultation should provide the tribe with “a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns

about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties,

Case 1:15-cv-00209-JB-SCY Document 63 Filed 08/14/15 Page 44 of 101Appellate Case: 15-2130 Document: 01019512943 Date Filed: 10/26/2015 Page: 44

96 of 153

Page 97: Appellate Case: 15-2130 Document: 01019512942 Date Filed ......Oct 26, 2015  · united states court of appeals for the tenth circuit _____ dinÉ citizens against ruining our environment,

- 45 -

including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate its views on the

undertaking‟s effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” 36

C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii). Tribal consultation should be conducted concurrently with NEPA

analyses, as historic and cultural resources are expressly included among the factors to be

considered in an EIS. 36 C.F.R. § 800.8.

IV. LAW REGARDING THE APA’S JUDICIAL-REVIEW PROVISIONS