appellate case: 15-2130 document: 01019512942 date filed ......oct 26, 2015  · united states court...
[…] EIS-analyzed technology -- become significant. Thus, although an agency must analyze a new

technology‟s qualitatively novel -- i.e., different from the old, EIS-analyzed technology‟s --

environmental impacts at some level, the new technology‟s impacts need not be analyzed at the

EIS level unless those impacts are quantitatively significant. If the effects are not significant, an

EA-level analysis suffices just fine. Last, the agency can make the finding of whether a new

technology‟s new environmental impacts are significant at the EA level. See 40 C.F.R.

§ 1501.4(e) (“In determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement the Federal

agency shall . . . [p]repare a finding of no significant impact, if the agency determines on the

basis of the environmental assessment not to prepare a statement.” (emphasis added)(citation

omitted)). The BLM has both (i) analyzed the impacts of directionally drilled and fracked wells,

Case 1:15-cv-00209-JB-SCY Document 63 Filed 08/14/15 Page 88 of 101Appellate Case: 15-2130 Document: 01019512943 Date Filed: 10/26/2015 Page: 88

140 of 153