appellate case: 15-2130 document: 01019512942 date filed ......oct 26, 2015  · united states court...
[…] - 80 -

“proposal,” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.23, “major federal actions,” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.17, “significantly,”

40 C.F.R. § 1508.27, “affecting,” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.3; id. § 1508.8, and “human environment,”

40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 -- is defined in detail in the Chapter V of Title 40 of the Code of Federal

Regulations.

39. EAs may support proposals that do not require an EIS, i.e., proposals that would

not significantly affect the quality of the human environment. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.3. NEPA

largely leaves it to the individual government agencies both when and how to conduct EAs. See

40 C.F.R. § 1501.3 (“Agencies shall prepare an environmental assessment (§ 1508.9) when

necessary under the procedures adopted by individual agencies to supplement these

regulations . . . .”). The BLM prepares EAs both whenever it leases a plot of land to an entity for

drilling purposes and then again when it approves the APD. The FONSI is the document that

establishes that an EA suffices to analyze the environmental impacts of a proposal, i.e., that the