appellate case: 15-2130 document: 01019512942 date filed ......oct 26, 2015  · united states court...
[…] largely leaves it to the individual government agencies both when and how to conduct EAs. See

40 C.F.R. § 1501.3 (“Agencies shall prepare an environmental assessment (§ 1508.9) when

necessary under the procedures adopted by individual agencies to supplement these

regulations . . . .”). The BLM prepares EAs both whenever it leases a plot of land to an entity for

drilling purposes and then again when it approves the APD. The FONSI is the document that

establishes that an EA suffices to analyze the environmental impacts of a proposal, i.e., that the

proposal does not require an EIS. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13 (“Finding of no significant impact

means a document by a Federal agency briefly presenting the reasons why an action, not

otherwise excluded (§ 1508.4), will not have a significant effect on the human environment and

for which an environmental impact statement therefore will not be prepared.”). A FONSI “shall

include the environmental assessment or a summary of it and shall note any other environmental

documents related to it,” but, “[i]f the assessment is included, the finding need not repeat any of