appellate case: 15-2154 document: 01019534963 date filed
[…] student willfully incited female students to fight, despite repeated requests to stop,
resulting in the disruption of the school’s breakfast service.
North Carolina Courts decline to find violations of their version of the
educational interference statute4 where the student’s conduct amounts to “foolish
mischief.” see In re S.M., 660 S.E.2d 653 (N.C. Ct. App. 2008) (two girls
laughing, giggling, and running from administrators and school resource personnel
was insufficient to establish a violation). In S.M.’s predecessor, In re Brown, 562
4 See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 14-288.4 (West 2012) (“Disorderly conduct is a public disturbance intentionally caused by any person who does any of the following: …[d]isrupts, disturbs or interferes with the teaching of students at any public or private educational institution or engages in conduct which disturbs the peace, order or discipline at any public or private educational institution or on the grounds adjacent thereto… [and] any person who willfully engages in disorderly conduct is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”).
Appellate Case: 15-2154 Document: 01019534963 Date Filed: 12/04/2015 Page: 28
21
S.E.2d 583, 586 (N.C. Ct. App. 2002), a student was taken to another room to
finish a test after being told he would receive a zero on it for talking, thereafter