appellate case: 19-4147 document: 010110567123 date …
[…] 42

or without prejudice, the six-month limitation period applies. We agree with the

government.

In resolving the meaning of § 3288, we apply traditional rules of statutory

interpretation. Our goal is to “ascertain the congressional intent and give effect to the

legislative will.” In re Taylor, 899 F.3d 1126, 1129 (10th Cir. 2018) (citation

omitted). We first examine the statute’s plain text. Id. (citation omitted). Absent

ambiguity, our analysis ends there. See United States v. Manning, 526 F.3d 611, 614

(10th Cir. 2008) (citation omitted). Section 3288 provides as follows:

Whenever an indictment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned . . . within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment or information, or, in the event of an appeal, within 60 days of the date the dismissal of the indictment . . . becomes final.

We see a simple dichotomy. When the appellate court is responsible for a final

dismissal of a case, the sixty-day limitation period applies; when the district court is

responsible for a final dismissal of a case, the six-month provision applies.