appellate court of the state of connecticut
[…] to a total effective sentence of three years of incarceration suspended after 90 days plus
three years of probation. The defendant spent fifty-eight days incarcerated. She was also
10
ordered to pay $1500 in fines; however, that fine was automatically stayed pending this
appeal.
ARGUMENT
I. THE CUSTODIAL INTERFERENCE STATUTE IS UNCONSITUTIONALLY VAGUE AS APPLIED TO THE FACTS OF THIS CASE. The defendant’s convictions of custodial interference in the second degree must be
set aside and an order of acquittal entered because, as a matter of law, General Statutes §
53a-98 (a)(3) is unconstitutionally vague. That statute provides, in relevant part, “(a) [a]
person is guilty of custodial interference in the second degree when . . . (3) knowing that
[she] has no legal right to do so, [she] holds, keeps or otherwise refuses to return a child who
is less than sixteen years old to such child’s lawful custodian after a request by such
custodian for the return of such child.” What it means to hold, keep or otherwise refuse to
return a child is not defined in the statute, case law or model jury instructions, and some
police departments, such as the Glastonbury Police Department, do not enforce it precisely
because they do not know what it means.