appendix d cleanup team response to comments · 07/11/2014  · appendix d: response to comments...
[…] Response: The Water Board’s standard practice when there are two distinct source areas on two separate commercial parcels, even when there are commingled plumes, is to issue separate orders. Our experience dictates that this helps streamline the regulatory process and can minimize disputes among responsible parties. The commenter does not present any compelling reason to issue one order instead of two.

1a.2 Comment: CCCSD should be named to the site cleanup order(s) for several reasons

outlined in the July 2, 2014, Staff Report and as described in more detail below. Water Code section 13304 imposes “strict liability.” If a party discharged waste then they should be named in a site cleanup order. According to Water Code section 13050(d) a waste includes: “sewage and any and all other waste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human habitation, or of human or animal origin, or from any producing, manufacturing, or processing operation, including waste placed within containers of whatever nature prior to, and for purposes of, disposal.” GVP also submitted a detailed analysis of several CERCLA cases Staff cites in the TO as “useful guidance.” GVP generally reiterates the point that it is possible to name owners and operators of sewers as dischargers.

Response: We disagree.