appendix d cleanup team response to comments · 07/11/2014  · appendix d: response to comments...
[…] A 2006 Cal/EPA (DTSC) report cited in our Staff Report states “Historically, chlorinated solvents were extensively used in automotive aerosol cleaning products.” It is likely that historic waste storage and disposal practices during the time Standard Oil operated at Site 2 resulted in the discharge of PCE and TCE to soil and groundwater. Chevron acknowledges the presence of a steel WOT, otherwise known as a “used oil” tank, at Site 2 from 1972 to May 1986. According to the California Health and Safety Code section 25250.1, used oil is defined as “Oil that has been refined from crude oil, or any synthetic oil, that has been used, and as a result of use or as a consequence of extended storage, or spillage, has been contaminated with physical or chemical impurities.” In California, since 1986, used oil has been regulated as a hazardous waste material.