appendix order granting plaintiffs’ motion for stay and ......u.s. census bureau, operational...
[…] Id. (emphasis added). The census date is specified as “the first day of April” every tenth year. Id. § 141(a). The parties have both understood § 141(b) to require tabulation and reporting by December 31, 2020, so we therefore assume that interpretation here. We note, however, that the statute contemplates a time frame in which to complete the census, rather than a specified date, as it does in § 141(a). The subsequent requirement in 2 U.S.C. §2a(a) for the President to transmit apportionment data to Congress also gives a contingent deadline of “the first day, or within one week thereafter, of the first regular session” of Congress.