appendixd-optionsconsidered 031711 final
[…] The federal government’s ability to protect wetlands under the Clean Water Act have been limited by the Supreme Court decisions in Solid Waste Agency of Northern Cook County (SWANCC) v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in 2001 and Rapanos v. United States in 2006. The result was the effective removal of federal oversight and protection of beneficial uses and wetland functions to wetlands that are isolated or not geographically connected to navigable waters.

The Water Board uses its Porter Cologne authorities to protect waters of the state, including wetlands. The California Water Code section 13050 (e) defines waters of the state to mean “any surface water or groundwater, including saline waters, within the boundaries of the state.” The Water Boards jurisdiction over wetlands is broader than that of federal jurisdiction and extends to wetlands not covered by the Clean Water Act Section 404/401 process.