application 14-04-014 and related matter. rulemaking 13-11
[…] Proposed Settlement support SDG&E’s request that it be allowed to seek funding
from the GHG revenues for this pilot program.
A.14-04-014/R.13-11-007 ALJ/JSW/ar9/jt2
- 153 -
TURN opposes SDG&E’s request that it be allowed to receive funding
from the revenues generated through the sale of cap-and-trade allowances.
TURN contends that SDG&E has not demonstrated that the VGI program meets
the regulatory requirements that govern the use of cap-and-trade revenues.
We have reviewed D.12-12-033, D.14-10-033, and Public Utilities Code
Section 748.5(c). Public Utilities Code Section 748.5(c) provides in part that the
GHG revenues may be allocated “for clean energy and energy efficiency projects
established pursuant to statute that are administered by the electrical corporation
and that are not otherwise funded by another funding source.”37 Based on this
provision, SDG&E’s request does not meet the requirements to receive funding
from the GHG revenues. That is because the monies for the VGI program that
we approve in the alternative VGI program terms will be funded from “another