application 14-04-014 and related matter. rulemaking 13-11
[…] shorten the time to review design configurations because each EV site
installation is site-specific. However, we encourage SDG&E to work with the
A.14-04-014/R.13-11-007 ALJ/JSW/ar9/jt2
- 111 -
PAC if such standardization is needed to achieve the EV infrastructure
deployment goal.
5.5. Public Utilities Code Sections 740.3 and 740.8
Next, we discuss the cost-related issue of what needs to occur before the
costs associated with the development of equipment or infrastructure for EVs can
be passed on to electric ratepayers. Public Utilities Code Section 740.3(c)
provides in pertinent part:
The commission’s policies authorizing utilities to develop equipment or infrastructure needed for electric-powered … low-emission vehicles shall ensure that the costs and expenses of those programs are not passed through to electric … ratepayers unless the commission finds and determines that those programs are in the ratepayers’ interest. The commission’s policies shall also ensure that utilities do not unfairly compete with nonutility enterprises.
Thus, before the costs of the VGI program can be passed on to SDG&E’s
ratepayers, the Commission must find and determine: (1) that the program is in
the ratepayers’ interests; and (2) that the utility does not unfairly compete with
nonutility enterprises. This unfair competition provision is similar to the
balancing test that is to be applied to utility ownership of EVSE, as discussed in
the previous section of this decision.
Public Utilities Code Section 740.8 is instructive because it defines the