application 14-04-014 and related matter. rulemaking 13-11
[…] customers of SDG&E.
FEA sponsored testimony and filed various pleadings. The FEA is
supportive in general of SDG&E’s efforts to implement a VGI pilot program.
However, FEA is concerned that none of the parties representing consumers
support the Proposed Settlement, and recommends that the Proposed Settlement
be rejected. FEA is also concerned with two rate design issues that have not been
resolved by the Proposed Settlement. FEA contends that SDG&E’s original VGI
proposal, and the Proposed Settlement, fail to meet the requirement set forth in
Public Utilities Code Section 740.3(c) which provides in part that the Commission
“shall ensure that the costs and expenses of those programs are not passed
through to electric or gas ratepayers unless the commission finds and determines
that those programs are in the ratepayers’ interest.”
The first rate design issue that FEA is concerned about pertains to the
volumetric rate design of the VGI rate. FEA acknowledges that the VGI rate is
essentially a volumetric rate because the VGI rate will be charged to customers
who use the service, when they use the service.