application for rehearing may be filed no. 4 8,025-kw ... · application for rehearing may be filed...
[…] Page 5: Application for rehearing may be filed No. 4 8,025-KW ... · Application for rehearing may be filed ... He filed a motion to quash the bill ... cards for the purpose of masking their

The other cases cited include State v. Sanchez, 2010-0016 (La. App. 1 Cir. 6/11/10), 391

So. 3d 834; State v. Gonzalez-Perez, 2007-1813 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1/27/08), 997 So. 2d 1; State v.Ramos, 2007-1448 (La. App. 1 Cir. 7/28/08), 993 So. 2d 281, writ denied, 2008-2103 (La.12/18/08); State v. Reyes, 2007-1811 (La. App. 1 Cir. 2/27/08), 989 So. 2d 770, writ denied,2008-2013 (La. 12/18/09), 23 So. 3d 929.

8 U.S.C. §1304(e): “Every alien eighteen years of age and over, shall at all times carry2

with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of alien registration or alienregistration receipt card issued to him pursuant to subsection (d) of this section.”

4

On the other hand, the court cited several cases from the First Circuit

holding that R.S. 14:100.13 is not preempted by federal law because the

statute “does not involve a state determination of who should be admitted