applying strict scrutiny: an empirical analysis of free
[…] Courts May (and Why They Must) Judge Burdens on Religion under RFRA, 85 GEo. WASH. L. REv. 94,

106-09 (2017) (discussing the "Religious-Question Doctrine" and citing authorities). But see Mack v.

O'Leary, 80 F.3d 1175, 1179 (7th Cir. 1996) (Posner, J.), vacated by O'Leary v. Mack, 522 U.S. 801

(1997) (vacating and remanding for further consideration in light of City of Boerne, 521 U.S. 507

(1997)); Marc 0. DeGirolami, Substantial Burdens Imply Central Beliefs, 2016 U. ILL. L. REv. 19,

20-21 (arguing religious beliefs must be considered, at least to some extent).

68. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (2012) ("The term 'religious exercise' includes any exercise of

religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief."); Lyng, 485 U.S. at

457-58.

69. To be sure, this approach is not perfect. Religions often require obedience to civil laws. See,

e.g., Romans 13:1 (English Standard Version) ("Let every person be subject to the governing authori-

ties.").