applying the law of fraudulent conveyances to bankrupt
[…] However, the appellate court opined that "where there is evi-dence that the parties knew of or should have known that thetransaction would deplete the assets of the company, the court willlook beyond this formal structure."'5 6 Indeed, the circuit judgesgave tacit approval to the Wieboldt approach of collapsing the

149. Id. at 602 n.3.150. Id. at 603.151. Id. at 604.152. City Bank, 955 F.2d at 614.153. Id. at 610.154. Id. The tribunal also found that City Bank was an "initial transferee" of the loan

repayments, within the meaning of § 550 of the Bankruptcy Code, and thus the trusteecould recover from the lender if the transfer was avoided. Id. at 610-11. See also 11 U.S.C.§ 550. Section 550 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that atransfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of thistitle, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the propertytransferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from

(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefitsuch transfer was made; or

(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.11 U.S.C. § 550(a) (1988).

155. City Bank, 955 F.2d at 612.156. Id.

[Vol. 69:15

Page 26: Applying the Law of Fraudulent Conveyances to Bankrupt

FRAUDULENT CONVEYANCES & LBOs

LBO into one unified transaction for purposes of this analysis.' 57