april 2014 revised draft permit npdes permit no.nh0001465 1 …€¦ · april 2014 revised draft...
[…] This means that
discharges of FGD wastewater to the Merrimack River via the slag settling pond will not be
authorized under the new permit. Region 1 welcomes comments regarding this revision.
In addition, Region 1 re-evaluated the basis of the water quality-based copper limits for Outfall
003A and found that there is no reasonable potential to violate water quality standards for
copper. Id. Region 1, therefore, proposes removing the copper discharge limitations from
Outfall 003A40 of the Revised Draft Permit. The anti-backsliding regulations at 40 C.F.R. §
122.44(l)(1) allow for this change when “circumstances on which the previous permit was based
have materially and substantially changed since the time the permit was issued and would constitute
cause for permit modification or revocation and resissuance under § 122.62.” See 40 CFR
122.62(a)(2). The “circumstances” that have changed include: 1) the Region has a performed a more
robust statistical reasonable potential analysis (AR #1086); and 2) the 2011 Draft Permit includes