ar:00/01 public document memorandum to: faryar …department’s position: because isuzu chose not...
[…] not undermine the general requirements of 19 CFR 351.403 which states that sales to affiliates

should only be used in computing normal value where those sales are made at arm’s- length

prices. Therefore, Koyo concludes, the Department should abandon its rigid arms-length test

and, instead, determine whether home-market sales to affiliated parties are in the ordinary course

of trade based on the facts of the specific transactions at issue as the Department does for sales to

unaffiliated parties.

Department's Position: The regulations at 19 CFR 351.403(c) state that, "[i]f an exporter

or producer sold the foreign like product to an affiliated party, the Secretary may calculate

Page 40: AR:00/01 Public Document MEMORANDUM TO: Faryar …Department’s Position: Because Isuzu chose not to cooperate in this review, we applied total adverse facts available. See the Department’s

40

normal value based on that sale only if satisfied that the price is comparable to the price at which

the exporter or producer sold the foreign like product to a person who is not affiliated with the

seller." The preamble to the regulations states that "[t]he Department's current policy is to treat

prices to an affiliated purchaser as 'arm's length' prices if the prices to affiliated purchasers are on

average at least 99.5 percent of the prices charged to unaffiliated purchasers."