are utility workforces prepared for new demands? recommendations for state … · 2017. 3. 24. ·...
[…] 22 Where a commission’s authority to address these issues is in doubt, one option is to seek an express authorization from the legislature. Consideration of that option is beyond the scope of this paper.

23 See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. § 269-8 (“Every public utility or other person subject to investigation by the commission, shall at all times, upon request, furnish to the public utilities commission all information that it may require respecting any of the matters concerning which it is given power to investigate”); Alaska Stat. § 42.05.141(a)(5) (“The Regulatory Commission of Alaska may. . . require a public utility to file reports and other information and data”); Conn. Gen.