are utility workforces prepared for new demands? recommendations for state … · 2017. 3. 24. ·...
[…] 22 Where a commission’s authority to address these issues is in doubt, one option is to seek an express authorization from the legislature. Consideration of that option is beyond the scope of this paper.

23 See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. § 269-8 (“Every public utility or other person subject to investigation by the commission, shall at all times, upon request, furnish to the public utilities commission all information that it may require respecting any of the matters concerning which it is given power to investigate”); Alaska Stat. § 42.05.141(a)(5) (“The Regulatory Commission of Alaska may. . . require a public utility to file reports and other information and data”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-8(a) (“The department, or any commissioner thereof . . . may direct the production of, and examine or cause to be produced and examined, such books, records, vouchers, memoranda, documents, letters, contracts or other papers in relation to the affairs of any public service company as it may find advisable. . .”). In addition, commissions generally can, and in some cases must, hold hearings at which they can examine witnesses. See e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-8 (“The Department of Public Utility Control may, in its discretion, delegate its powers, in specific cases, to one or more of its commissioners or to a hearing examiner to ascertain the facts and report thereon to the department.”).

Page 17: Are Utility Workforces Prepared for New Demands? Recommendations for State … · 2017. 3. 24. · Are Utility Workforces Prepared for New Demands? Recommendations for State Commission

11

fiscal strategies and efficient operations.” Nev. Rev.