argument in support of proposition of law ... montello is not a party to or mentioned in this...
[…] money is actually withheld).
Defendant fiuther distinguishes the cases relied on by Plaintiff to support his continuous
contract argument from the instant case arguing that the cases relied on by Plaintiff involve
service agreements which were to continue indefinitely with services performed throughout the
relationship.
Defendant further asserts that Plaintiffs affidavit does not create a genuine issue of
material fact as to the running of the statute of limitations.
Likewise, Defendant maintains that Plaintiff's fraudulent misrepresentation claim is
governed by the R.C. §2305.09, which provides, in relevant part:
Except as provided for in division (C) of this section, an action for any of thefollowing causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:
3
-
(C) For relief on the ground of fraud, except when the cause of action is a violation ofsection 2913.493 of the Revised Code, in which case the action shall be brought withinfive years after the cause thereof accrued;
If the action is for trespassing. under ground or injury to niines, or for the wrongfultaking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer isdiscovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered.
Defendant maintains that a cause of action for fraud accrnes when the injured party
discovers the fraud or when, in exercise of reasonable diligence, the fraud should have been
discovered. See Marshall v. Silsby (Oct. 21, 2005), Lake App. No. 2004-L-094, unreported.