argument in support of proposition of law ... montello is not a party to or mentioned in this...
[…] Plaintiff maintains that the agreement at issue in this case is outside of the Statute of
Frauds. Plaintiff relies on Furth v. Farluzsch (1927), 26 Ohio App. 258, wherein the Eighth
District Court of Appeals held that an oral contract creating a partnership relationship between
two parties to share in commissions for sale of real estate did not have to be in writing. Thus,
Plaintiff maintains that the agreement for Defendant to pay Plaintiff monies is outside of the
Statute of Frauds.
In reply, Defendant notes that R.C. §1335.05 provides:
No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise toanswer for a debt, default or miscarriage of another person... upon an agreement that isnot to be performed within one year from the making thereof; unless the agreement uponsuch action is brought ... is in writing and signed by the party to be charged.
6
-
Defendant asserts that Plaintiff's. own affidavit states that the oral contract continued into
2007, and, therefore, was not completed within one year. Thus, Defendant maintains that the
contract does fall within the Statute of Frauds. Defendant relies on Olympic Holding Co., LLC v.
ACE Ltd.