arizona handbook of cultural resources · pdf file3 “the head of any federal agency...
[…] 1. Determining if an Undertaking Requires a Cultural Resources Investigation 2. Determining the Appropriate NRCS Level for Cultural Resources Investigation 3. Determining the Area of Potential Effect 4. Conducting a Cultural Resources Review 5. Conducting a Field Inspection 6. Recording Cultural Resources 7. Determining Impacts (Effects) 8. Developing a Treatment (Avoidance) Plan 9. Reporting Results and Obtaining Comments

1. Determining if an Undertaking Requires a Cultural Resources Investigation:

ACHP regulations (36 CFR 800.16) defines an undertaking as “…any project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of a Federal agency; those carried out with Federal financial assistance; those requiring a Federal permit, license or approval; and those subject to State or local regulation administered pursuant to a delegation or approval by a Federal agency.” This includes practically everything that the NRCS does. A cultural resources investigation must be undertaken if a NRCS program or practice has the potential for affecting cultural resources.