arkansas law of damages, fifth edition chapter 30 real...
[…] See Karen K. Wood, Note, Arkansas Adoptsthe Fireman’s Rule: Do Volunteer Firefighters Get Burned Twice? 50 ARK. L. REV. 363 (1997). The Fireman’s Rule, also known asthe professional rescuer doctrine, provides that a private party whose negligence causes a fire has no duty to protect the firefight-er. Waggoner v. Troutman Oil Co., Inc., 320 Ark. 56, 894 S.W.2d 913 (1995) (volunteer firefighter).

3. Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v. Davis, 247 Ark. 381, 445 S.W.2d 505 (1969).

This common law rule is now incorporated in the statutes. Act 581 of 1993, codified as ARK. CODE ANN. § 18–60–108(a),provides that “an owner, lessee, or occupant of land does not owe a duty of care to a trespasser on the land, and is not liable forany injury to a trespasser on the land, and no cause of action shall arise against the owner, lessee, or occupant of land until thepresence of the trespasser on the premises is known and then the owner, lessee or occupant of the land shall be liable only forinjuries caused by the willful or wanton misconduct of the owner, lessee, or occupant.”

The possessor of land adjacent to a street or highway has a duty to prevent dangerous conditions from occurring on hisproperty that might cause injury to individuals leaving the roadway.