arkansas law of damages, fifth edition chapter 30 real...
[…] 39

12. Neal v. Jackson, 2 Ark. App. 14, 616 S.W.2d 746 (1981) (defendant had taken possession of land pursuant to a deed laterheld invalid).

13. McDonald v. Rankin, 92 Ark. 173, 122 S.W.88 (1909).

14. Crouch v. Crouch, 245 Ark. 67, 431 S.W.2d 261 (1968).

15. ARK. CODE ANN. § 18–60–213(c).

16. ARK. CODE ANN. § 18–60–213(e).

17. Crouch v. Crouch, 245 Ark. 67, 431 S.W.2d 261 (1968).

18. ARK. CODE ANN. § 18–60–105. The statute not only permits the improver to remove the construction, but also provides thatthe improver “shall not be held responsible for any damages to the owner of the adjoining lands.” That provision is arguably uncon-stitutional for violating the principle of Article 2, § 13 of the Arkansas Constitution that every person is entitled to a remedy forinjuries suffered to his property. See Dendy v.