armed and dangerous - new jersey and dangerous.pdfunrestricted sale of handgun ammunition via the...
[…] rounds of such ammunition from dealers who maintain Web-based sales outlets in New

Jersey and other states.

• • •

State laws governing the sale and purchase of actual firearms, meanwhile, are far

more detailed and restrictive. The critical elements are as follows:

Retail dealers of firearms must be licensed by the state and adhere to a wide range

of standards and qualifications designed to safeguard the public safety, health and

welfare. Indeed, the statutory strictures related to firearms sales are so exacting under

N.J.S.A. 2C:58-2 that dealers are not even allowed to place any “firearm or imitation

thereof . . . in any window or in any other part of the premises where it can be readily

seen from the outside.”

As to buyers, anyone purchasing or otherwise acquiring a handgun in New Jersey

must be at least 21 old and possess a permit signed by the chief of police of the