armendariz v
[…] nothing in the present arbitration agreement precludes such written findings, and to the extent it applies to FEHA claims the agreement must be interpreted to provide for such findings. In all other respects, the employees' claim thatthey are unable to vindicate their FEHA rights because of inadequate judicial review of an arbitration award ispremature. (See Broughton , supra , 21 Cal.4th at p. 1086.)

    4. Employee Not to Pay Unreasonable Costs and Arbitration Fees

    The employees point to the fact that the agreement is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2, whichprovides that "each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral

    http://login.findlaw.com/scripts/callaw?dest=ca/cal4th/21/815.htmlhttp://login.findlaw.com/scripts/callaw?dest=ca/cal4th/21/815.htmlhttp://login.findlaw.com/scripts/callaw?dest=ca/cal4th/21/815.htmlhttp://login.findlaw.com/scripts/callaw?dest=ca/cal4th/24/83.html&search=135#BFootnote11http://login.findlaw.com/scripts/callaw?dest=ca/cal4th/24/83.html&search=135#BFootnote11http://login.findlaw.com/scripts/callaw?dest=ca/cal4th/3/1.htmlhttp://login.findlaw.com/scripts/callaw?dest=ca/cal4th/13/269.htmlhttp://login.findlaw.com/scripts/callaw?dest=ca/calapp3d/229/1053.htmlhttp://login.findlaw.com/scripts/callaw?dest=ca/calapp3d/229/1053.htmlhttp://login.findlaw.com/scripts/callaw?dest=ca/cal4th/21/815.htmlhttp://login.findlaw.com/scripts/callaw?dest=ca/cal4th/24/83.html&search=135#BFootnote11http://login.findlaw.com/scripts/callaw?dest=ca/cal4th/3/1.htmlhttp://login.findlaw.com/scripts/callaw?dest=ca/cal4th/13/269.htmlhttp://login.findlaw.com/scripts/callaw?dest=ca/calapp3d/229/1053.html
  • 8/3/2019 Armendariz v

    11/26

    arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator ...." They argue that requiring them to share the often substantial costs of arbitrators and arbitration effectively prevents themfrom vindicating their FEHA rights.