arms of the court: authorizing the delegation of ...2011] arms of the court 433 court,5 probation...
[…] vised release, who is under his supervision, and report his conduct and condition
to the sentencing court;
(3) use all suitable methods, not inconsistent with the conditions specified by the
court, to aid a probationer or a person on supervised release who is under his
supervision, and to bring about improvements in his conduct and condition;
(4) be responsible for the supervision of any probationer or a person on supervised
release who is known to be within the judicial district; . . .
Id. 52 Duties of Probation Officers, 18 U.S.C. § 3603(10) (1996) ("A probation officer shall
perform any other duty that the court may designate."); see also Davis, 151 F.3d at 1306;
United States v. Bernardine, 237 F.3d 1279, 1283 (11th Cir. 2001). Regarding the seemingly
broad language of § 3603(10), the Fourth Circuit stated:
While the statute does authorize the district court to order the probation officer to