aroostook band v. ryan, 484 f.3d 41, 1st cir. (2007)
[…] and any lands or natural resources owned by any such Indian, Indian nation,

    tribe or band of Indians and any lands or natural resources held in trust by the

    United States, or by any other person or entity, for any such Indian, Indian

    nation, tribe, or band of Indians shall be subject to the civil and criminal

    jurisdiction of the State, the laws of the State, and the civil and criminal

    jurisdiction of the courts of the State, to the same extent as any other person or

    land therein.

    38 25 U.S.C. 1725(a). By its clear terms, 1725(a) makes all Maine tribes, other

    than the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation, "subject to the civil

    and criminal jurisdiction of the State, the laws of the State, and the civil and

    criminal jurisdiction of the courts of the State."7

    39 The Aroostook Band argues that even while MICSA made it "subject to . . . the

    laws of the State," the statute did not go so far as to subject the internal tribalmattersof the Aroostook Band to state law.8It contends that it retains authority