aroostook band v. ryan, 484 f.3d 41, 1st cir. (2007)
[…] After negotiations, the Maine legislature

    passed the state Micmac Act. See1989 Me. Laws 230.

    16 The terms of the state Micmac Act gave the Aroostook Band a status similar to

    that accorded the Houlton Band, and different from the status given the

    Penobscots and Passamaquoddy.Aroostook II,404 F.3d at 54. The Houlton

    Band, mentioned explicitly in the two prior settlement acts, had been expresslymade "subject to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the State [and] the laws

    of the State . . . to the same extent as any other person . . . therein." 25 U.S.C.

    1725(a). As for the Aroostook Band, the state Micmac Act provided that "

    [e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Act, the Aroostook Band of Micmacs . . .

    shall be subject to the laws of the State and to the civil and criminal jurisdiction

    of the courts of the State to the same extent as any other person . . . therein."

    Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 30, 7203. Another provision stated that, unlike the

    Passamaquoddy and the Penobscots, "[t]he Aroostook Band of Micmacs shallnot exercise nor enjoy the powers, privileges and immunities of a municipality."

    Id. 7205.