aroostook band v. ryan, 484 f.3d 41, 1st cir. (2007)
[…] in Maine if they give Indians special benefits and they "affect[] or preempt[]"

    Maine's jurisdiction). Thus the second half of 8(a) plainly adds a needed

    proviso: "[n]othing in this section shall alter or affect the jurisdiction of theState of Maine over child welfare matters as provided by [MICSA]."

    CompareMe.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit 30, 7203 ("[T]he Aroostook Band of

    Micmacs and all members . . . shall be subject to the laws of the State and to the

    civil and criminal jurisdiction of the courts of the State to the same extent as

    any other person . . . ."), with25 U.S.C. 1725(a) ("[All Maine tribes and

    Indians], other than the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and their

    members . . . shall be subject to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the State,the laws of the State, and the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the courts of the

    State, to the same extent as any other person . . . .").

    The Aroostook Band's implied repeal argument was made only to advance its

    claim that certain provisions of ABMSA provide affirmative grants of

    sovereigntySeePrincipal Br. for the Appellee at 54-56. Indeed, the portion of