aroostook band v. ryan, 484 f.3d 41, 1st cir. (2007)
[…] impliedly repeals parts of MICSA. We disagree with these arguments.

  • 7/26/2019 Aroostook Band v. Ryan, 484 F.3d 41, 1st Cir. (2007)

    17/43

    Additionally, we disagree with the repeal argument that is offered by our

    dissenting colleague (and that was not advanced by the Aroostook Band).

    A. Section 6(a): Federal Recognition

    70 The Aroostook Band contends that when ABMSA gave it federal recognition,

    it used a "term of art" that entitles the tribe to a variety of privileges and

    immunities.17Cf.25 C.F.R. 83.2 (explaining that recognition means that a

    "tribe is entitled to the immunities and privileges available to other federally

    acknowledged Indian tribes by virtue of their government-to-government

    relationship with the United States"). Among those privileges, we are told, is

    freedom from the application of state law.

    71 We flatly reject the argument. MICSA contains express terms to the contrary. Itgave the Penobscots and the Passamaquoddy "federal recognition,"see25