article 1904 binational panel review pursuant ......with him on the brief was a. jeff ifrah and...
[…] 1. Contentions of the Parties

Magnola

Magnola’s Supplemental Rule 57(1) brief addresses a second allegedcalculation error, asserting that the Department “inflated the subsidy calculation bysubstituting a Canadian average long-term interest rate for the actual interest rateincurred on the borrowings used to finance Magnola’s operations.”227/ Magnolanotes that the Department’s regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 351.524(d)(3)(A), expresses apreference for the use of “[t]he cost of long-term, fixed-rate loans of the firm inquestion,” but disputes that the phrase “firm in question” necessarily limits thepurview of the regulation to a situation where Magnola itself has to have the long-term, fixed-rate loans in order to qualify.