article 1904 binational panel review pursuant ......with him on the brief was a. jeff ifrah and...
[…] 7/ See Pure Magnesium and Alloy Magnesium from Canada: Countervailing DutyOrders, 57 Fed. Reg. 39,392 (Dep’t Commerce Aug. 31, 1992). The Orderspublished a company-specific rate for Norsk Hydro Canada Inc., which was theonly Canadian producer of magnesium at the time of the original investigation. An“all others” rate was also published which is the rate that applies to a previouslyuninvestigated producer until such producer obtains its own company-specific ratein a new shipper review.

8/ See A.R. 1.

9/ This Section, codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(B)(i), provides that “[i]f theadministering authority receives a request from an exporter or producer of thesubject merchandise establishing that —

(I) such exporter or producer did not export the merchandise that was thesubject of an antidumping duty or countervailing duty order to the United States ...,and

(II) such exporter or producer is not affiliated ... with any exporter orproducer who exported the subject merchandise to the United States ... during thatperiod,the administering authority shall conduct a review under this subsection to establishan individual weighted average dumping margin or an individual countervailing dutyrate (as the case may be) for such exporter or producer.”

-3-