article 1904 binational panel review pursuant ......with him on the brief was a. jeff ifrah and...
[…] This prospective, theoreticalcalculation clearly does not meet the regulatory requirements for rebutting thepresumptive IRS AUL.”43/

c. Magnola’s Discount Rate

Magnola asserted that it financed its operations with capital from its parentcompany, Noranda, and therefore, that Noranda’s cost on long-term loans should beused as the discount rate in the final results. This approach would be consistentwith 19 CFR § 351.524(d)(3)(A), which expresses the Department’s preference forusing “the costs of long-term fixed rate loans of the firm in question.”44/

Page 19: ARTICLE 1904 BINATIONAL PANEL REVIEW PURSUANT ......With him on the brief was A. Jeff Ifrah and Matthew S. Dunne. Stephen A. Jones, King & Spalding LLP, on behalf of U.S. Magnesium,

45/ Id.