article 1904 binational panel review pursuant ......with him on the brief was a. jeff ifrah and...
[…] We note that Magnola did not report anycommercial debt obligations of its own, but rather it reported the rate atwhich its parent company, Noranda, borrowed funds. BecauseMagnola is the “firm in question” within the meaning of 19 CFR351.524(d)(3)(i)(A) and because it did not have any commercial debtobligations during the years the MTM grants were approved, wecontinue to find that the Canadian long-term commercial bond rate isthe most appropriate discount rate available in this proceeding. See 19CFR 351.524(d)(3)(i)(C).

IDM at 18.

19 CFR § 351.524(d)(3)(i) itself provides:

The Secretary will select a discount rate based upon data for the year inwhich the government agreed to provide the subsidy. The Secretarywill use as a discount rate the following, in order of preference:

Page 93: ARTICLE 1904 BINATIONAL PANEL REVIEW PURSUANT ......With him on the brief was A. Jeff Ifrah and Matthew S. Dunne. Stephen A. Jones, King & Spalding LLP, on behalf of U.S. Magnesium,

-90-

(A) The cost of long-term, fixed-rate loans of the firm in question,excluding any loans that the Secretary has determined to becountervailable subsidies;

(B) The average cost of long-term, fixed-rate loans in the countryin question; or

(C) A rate that the Secretary considers to be most appropriate.

19 CFR § 351.524(d)(3)(i).

Magnola asserts that the Department should have selected and usedpreference (A) in this proceeding, insisting that the phrase “firm in question” is notlimited to instances where Magnola itself has to have taken out one or more long-term, fixed-rate loans.