article 3.1. adjusted gross income taxin.gov/legislative/iac/t00450/a00031.pdf · 2017-10-03 ·...
[…] (Department of State Revenue; Reg 6-3-

1-20(020); filed Oct 15, 1979, 11:15 am: 2 IR 1522; errata, 2 IR 1743)

45 IAC 3.1-1-31 Definition of nonbusiness incomeAuthority: IC 6-8.1-3-3Affected: IC 6-3-1-21

Sec. 31. "Nonbusiness Income" Defined. Statutory definition of "nonbusiness income" is used synonymously with the Act.(Department of State Revenue; Reg 6-3-1-21(010); filed Oct 15, 1979, 11:15 am: 2 IR 1522; errata, 2 IR 1743)

45 IAC 3.1-1-32 Definition of commercial domicileAuthority: IC 6-8.1-3-3Affected: IC 6-3-1-22

Sec. 32. "Commercial Domicile" Defined. The term "commercial domicile" is defined in the Act as "the principal place fromwhich the trade or business of the taxpayer is directed or managed." Commercial domicile is not necessarily in the state ofincorporation. A corporation that is incorporated in a state, but that has little or no activity in that state, has not established acommercial domicile there.

Each corporation has one, and only one, commercial domicile.