article rethinking warfare: the ambiguity of cyber...
[…] The President, concerned that a work stoppage in such a critical industry would adversely affect the conduct of the war, decided to place the steel mills under government control by drafting the workers and having them continue production. In the most cited concurring opinion, Justice Jackson offered a three-part test for determining the scope of presidential power.96 Justice Jackson described the third situation, which

93 TALLINN MANUAL, supra note 19. 94 Authorization for the Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 50 U.S.C. § 1541 (2001) states that “the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons”. 95 Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579 (1952). 96 First, the strongest case for permitting the President’s intervention, Justice Jackson argued, is government seizure under facts that are supported by legislation. A seizure

Harvard National Security Journal / Vol. 6 502