articles - home | library of congress · 2013-06-28 · writing program. the editorial board...
[…] 187 39 U.S.C. § 401(2) (2011) (granting the U.S. Postal Service (USPS) the authority “to adopt, amend, and repeal such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this title, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions under this title and such other functions as may be assigned to the Postal Service under any provisions of law outside of this title.”); 38 U.S.C. § 901(a)(1) (2011) (“The Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall prescribe regulations to provide for the maintenance of law and order and the protection of persons and property on Department property.”). 188 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(g)(1) (2012) (USPS) (“A person under the influence of an alcoholic beverage . . . may not . . . operate a motor vehicle on postal property.”); 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b)(7) (2012) (Department of Veterans Affairs). The maximum punishment for DWI on property administered by the USPS is up to one month confinement, a $5,000 fine, a $10 special assessment, and five years probation. 39 C.F.R. §232.1(g)(1) (“Whoever shall be found guilty of violating the rules and regulations in this section while on property under the charge and control of the Postal Service is subject to fine of not more than [that allowed under Title 18 of the United States Code] or imprisonment of not more than 30 days, or both.”); see also 18 U.S.C. §§ 3013(a)(1)(A)(ii), 3561(c)(2), 3571(b)(6) (2006) (special assessment, probation, and fine, respectively).