articles - home | library of congress · 2013-06-28 · writing program. the editorial board...
[…] Unlike nonjudicial punishment, federal prosecution results in a criminal

4 See infra app. A. 5 See U.S. DEP’T ARMY, REG. 190-5, MOTOR VEHICLE TRAFFIC

SUPERVISION para. 4-9 (22 May 2006) [hereinafter AR 190-5] (“Most traffic violations occurring on DoD [Department of Defense] installations (within the United States or its territories) should be referred to the proper U.S. Magistrate.”)). The advisory guidance in Army Regulation (AR) 190-5 is identical to that found in part 634 of Title 32, Code of Federal Regulations. 32 C.F.R. § 634.32(a) (2012). For reasons unknown, these authorities mandate referral of DWI offenses to the Federal Magistrate for the Navy only. See id. § 634.32(c). 6 See 32 C.F.R. § 634.32(c) (2012) (“Installation commanders will establish procedures used for disposing of traffic violation cases through administrative or judicial action consistent with the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) and Federal law.”); see also AR 190-5, supra note 5, para. 4-9c (same). 7 See 28 U.S.C. § 543 (2011) (authorizing the appointment of special assistants “to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires”); see also U.S. DEP’T OF ARMY, REG. 27-10, MILITARY JUSTICE