articles - home | library of congress · 2013-06-28 · writing program. the editorial board...
[…] Adams Interview, supra note 25. 112 18 U.S.C. § 3561(c)(2). 113 See, e.g., United States v. Pierce, 75 F.3d 173, 176 (4th Cir. 1996) (defendant sentenced to a one-year term of probation for DWI on Fort Bragg); Adams Interview, supra note 25); McCray Jones E-mail, supra note 33; West E-mail, supra note 101. 114 See 18 U.S.C. § 3601. See generally Probation and Pretrial Services-Mission, U.S. COURTS, http://www.uscourts.gov/FederalCourts/ ProbationPretrialServices/Mission.aspx [hereinafter PROBATION AND

PRETRIAL] (last visited Jan. 5, 2013). 115 See 18 U.S.C. § 3603 (outlining the duties of a probation officer). 116 PROBATION AND PRETRIAL, supra note 114. 117 18 U.S.C. § 3603(3). Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 3606 allows a probation officer to conduct a warrantless arrest if “there is probable cause to believe that a probationer . . . has violated a condition of his probation . . . .” Id. 118 See id. § 3603(8)(B); see also SENTENCING GUIDELINES, supra note 66, § 7B1.2.

Page 20: ARTICLES - Home | Library of Congress · 2013-06-28 · Writing Program. The Editorial Board evaluates all material submitted for ... JANUARY 2013 • THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-476