articles private enforcement in administrative courts€¦ · private enforcement in administrative...
[…] Otherwise, if the agency is unable to resolve the matter informally, the complainant may request
an evidentiary hearing conducted by the Office of Hearings and Appeals. 10 C.F.R. § 708.21
(2018); see also examples cited supra note 107.
116. This is a common design. See, e.g., 24 C.F.R. §§ 103.15, 103.400 (2018) (prescribing that
the Department of Housing and Urban Development should issue a charge under the Fair
Housing Act when it determines that reasonable cause exists to believe a violation has occurred);
29 C.F.R. § 102.15 (2018) (“After a charge has been filed, if it appears to the [National Labor
Relations Board (“NLRB”)] Regional Director that formal proceedings may be instituted, the
Director will issue and serve on all parties a formal complaint in the Board’s name . . . .”); 29