asheville new brief
[…] March 19, 2013

*S341-v-3*

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1

AN ACT TO ESTABLISH AN EXPEDITED PROCESS FOR THE MODIFICATION OF 2

INTERBASIN TRANSFER CERTIFICATES AND FOR THE ISSUANCE OF 3

INTERBASIN TRANSFER CERTIFICATES IN THE CENTRAL COASTAL PLAIN 4

CAPACITY USE AREA AND THE COASTAL AREA COUNTIES AND TO AMEND 5

S.L. 2013-50, AN ACT TO PROMOTE THE PROVISION OF REGIONAL WATER 6

AND SEWER SERVICES BY TRANSFERRING OWNERSHIP AND OPERATION OF 7

CERTAIN PUBLIC WATER AND SEWER SYSTEMS TO A METROPOLITAN 8

WATER AND SEWERAGE DISTRICT. 9

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 10

SECTION 1. G.S. 143-215.22G reads as rewritten: 11

"§ 143-215.22G. Definitions. 12

In addition to the definitions set forth in G.S. 143-212 and G.S. 143-213, the following 13

definitions apply to this Part. 14

(1) "River basin" means any of the following river basins designated on the map 15

entitled "Major River Basins and Sub-basins in North Carolina" and filed in 16

the Office of the Secretary of State on 16 April 1991. The term "river basin" 17