assault on the constitution: why the southern district of
[…] or organization in the District of Columbia . . . shall possess or control any firearm, unless the person or organization holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm.”) (emphasis added). 68. D.C. CODE § 7-2502.01(a)(4) (“A registration certificate shall not be issued for a . . . [p]istol not validly registered to the current registrant in the District prior to September 24, 1976 . . . .”) (emphasis added). 69. Heller, 554 U.S. at 576 (describing the D.C. laws as requiring “that firearms in the home be kept nonfunctional even when necessary for self-defense”); see also D.C. CODE § 7-2507.02 (“[E]ach registrant [shall] keep any firearm in his or her possession unloaded and either disassembled or secured by a trigger lock, gun safe, locked box, or other secure device.”). The type of firearm that might be legally possessed includes a narrow scope of firearms “such as registered long guns” not otherwise prohibited—i.e., so-called assault weapons.