assault on the constitution: why the southern district of
[…] City of Chicago, 561 U.S. 742, 749–50 (2010) (emphasis added). Notably, there is no restriction on location here. Id. The Seventh Circuit made note of this fact as well two years after McDonald when Judge Posner wrote his opinion in Moore v. Madigan, striking down an Illinois law banning the carrying of firearms in public. Moore v. Madigan, 702 F.3d 933, 942 (7th Cir. 2012). 66. Heller, 554 U.S. at 586. 67. D.C. CODE § 6-2311 (1993), amended by D.C. CODE § 7-2502.01 (2019) (“[N]o person or organization in the District of Columbia . . . shall possess or control any firearm, unless the person or organization holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm.”) (emphasis added). 68. D.C. CODE § 7-2502.01(a)(4) (“A registration certificate shall not be issued for a . . . [p]istol not validly registered to the current registrant in the District prior to September 24, 1976 . . . .”) (emphasis added). 69. Heller, 554 U.S. at 576 (describing the D.C. laws