association - ohio trial no. 2012 cv 00946 brief of amicus curiae ohio council of retail merchants,...
[…] Section 34a. Appellee's argument assumes that the Amendment only adopted half of
the FLSA's meaning about this term, but there is no suggestion in the text of the
Amendment that this is the case. Accordingly, even if the Amendment is "self-
executing," at least two critical questions go unanswered: who can utilize that cause of
action and whether any legal duty has been violated. See also § IV, infra. The answers
to those questions come only through analysis of what Section 34a intended when it
referred to the FLSA generally, and not to a particular section of it.
11
B. Reading Section 34a to include multiple exemptions is a common-sense reading of the Amendment.
Appellees point to a phrase in the Amendment that reads "[o]nly the exemptions
set forth in this section shall apply to this section." (Emphasis added.) Ohio
Constitution, Art. iI, Section 34a. A textual review of Section 34a, however,
demonstrates that this provision can't possibly be intended as a limitation. According to
Appellees, and the court of appeals, an "exemption" removes certain categories of