association - ohio trial no. 2012 cv 00946 brief of amicus curiae ohio council of retail merchants,...
[…] minimum wage under the law. Indeed, the proponents' use of the word "restore," rather
than "expand," for example, supports this interpretation.
B. The Amendment establishes requirements for compliance.
To achieve these goals, the Amendment requires the payment of a minimum
wage that is higher than the minimum wage found in the FLSA. But the Amendment
requires more than just a higher wage rate. It also requires recordkeeping to ensure
that those entitled to receive the minimum wage are earning the minimum wage. Thus,
Section 34a requires that employers keep records of the "name, address, occupation,
pay rate, hours worked for each day worked and each amount paid an employee...."
Ohio Constitution, Art. II, Section 34a. These records must be maintained during the
entirety of an employee's employment, and for a period of at least three years following
termination of the employee. The information must be provided to the employee or a