asymmetry as fairness: reversing a peremptory trend...
[…] (“[The new legislation] [p]rovides an equal number of jury strikes for both the defense and prosecution. The current system of unequal strikes gives more rights to the defendant than to the victim.”). 298. See OR. REV. STAT. § 147.410 (1987). 299. Id.

6/3/15

55

constitutional doctrine to the rights of defendants is troubling.300 Indeed, despite the existence of

the Constitution, the Oregon bill went on to “reject the notion that a criminal defendant’s rights

must be superior to all others.”301

On the issue of role, asymmetry often goes unnoticed, with defense and prosecution

viewed instead as mirror images, duking it out in a zero-sum game,302 with maximum liberty the

goal for one, and maximum imprisonment (otherwise known as “justice”) the goal for the other.