ative american law and the criminal ustice system6. see robert n. clinton, criminal jurisdiction...
[…] Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 56 (1978) (“As separate sovereigns pre-existing the Constitution, tribes have historically been regarded as unconstrained by those constitutional provisions framed specifically as limitations on federal or state authority.”); Talton, 163 U.S. at 384. 6. The Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301- 1303 (2011). 7. The ICRA provides that “[n]o Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall. . .” abridge a number of enumerated rights aimed at protecting individuals facing criminal prosecution in tribal court. 25 U.S.C. § 1302 (2011). 8. Prior to the Tribal Law and Order Act amendments, the statute read: “No Indian tribe exercising powers of self-government shall - . . . (6) deny to any person in a criminal proceeding the right to a speedy and public trial, to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation, to be confronted with the witnesses against him, to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor, and at his own expense to have the assistance of counsel for his defense." 25 U.S.C. § 1302 (2009).