ative american law and the criminal ustice system6. see robert n. clinton, criminal jurisdiction...
[…] Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013, §906, 127 Stat. 124 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(7), (8)). The “substantial bodily injury” requirement remains difficult tosatisfy, as it requires “a temporary but substantial disfigurement” or “a temporary but substantial loss or impairment ofthe function of any bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” § 113(b)(1).

6 Section 117(a) has since been amended to include as qualifying predicate offenses, in addition to intimate-partnercrimes, “assault, sexual abuse, [and] serious violent felony” offenses committed “against a child of or in the care of the

person committing the domestic assault.” 18 U.S.C. § 117(a) (Supp. II 2014).

7 In United States v. Ant, 882 F.2d 1389 (1989), the Ninth Circuit proscribed the use of an uncounseled tribal-courtguilty plea as evidence of guilt in a subsequent federal prosecution arising out of the same incident.