ative american law and the criminal ustice system6. see robert n. clinton, criminal jurisdiction...
[…] Creel, Barbara 12/14/2018For Educational Use Only

U.S. v. Bryant, 136 S.Ct. 1954 (2016)

195 L.Ed.2d 317, 84 USLW 4400, 14 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 6100...

© 2018 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 4

*1956 Syllabus *

In response to the high incidence of domestic violenceagainst Native American women, Congress enacted afelony offense of domestic assault in Indian country by a

habitual offender. 18 U.S.C. § 117(a). Section 117(a)(1) provides that any person who “commits a domesticassault within ... Indian country” and who has at least twoprior final convictions for domestic violence rendered “inFederal, State, or Indian tribal court proceedings ... shallbe fined ..., imprisoned for a term of not more than 5 years,or both....” Having two prior tribal-court convictions fordomestic violence crimes is thus a predicate of the newoffense.

This case raises the question whether § 117(a)'sinclusion of tribal-court convictions as predicate offensesis compatible with the Sixth Amendment's right tocounsel.