ative american law and the criminal ustice system6. see robert n. clinton, criminal jurisdiction...
[…] Professor Barbara L. CreelProfessor Barbara L. CreelProfessor Barbara L. CreelProfessor Barbara L. Creel UNM School of LawUNM School of LawUNM School of LawUNM School of Law

U.S. v. BryantU.S. v. BryantU.S. v. BryantU.S. v. Bryant

136 S.Ct. 1954

Supreme Court of the United States

UNITED STATES, Petitioner

v.

Michael BRYANT, Jr.

No. 15–420.

Argued April 19, 2016, Decided June 13, 2016

Background:

Michael Bryant, Jr., a Native American Indian, faced a federal indictment charging two

counts of domestic assault as a habitual offender, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 117(a). That

statute, passed in 2006 to combat domestic violence against Native American women,

created a federal domestic violence charge. Section 117(a) criminalizes the commission

of “domestic assault within …Indian Country” by any person “who has a final conviction

on at least 2 separate prior occasions in Federal, State or Indian tribal court proceedings

for offenses that would be, if subject to Federal jurisdiction... assault ... or serious violent

felony against a spouse or intimate partner.”

The United States relied on two prior tribal court convictions for domestic abuse as

elements of the offense. These tribal court convictions were uncounseled and at least

one resulted in a term of imprisonment. Mr. Bryant moved to dismiss the indictment.