ative american law and the criminal ustice system6. see robert n. clinton, criminal jurisdiction...
[…] including the unqualified right of an indigent defendant to appointed counsel. See § 1304(d). We express no view onthe validity of those provisions.

5 Congress has since expanded the definition of felony assault to include “[a]ssault resulting in substantial bodily injuryto a spouse [,] ... intimate partner, [or] dating partner” and “[a]ssault of a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner bystrangling, suffocating, or attempting to strangle or suffocate.” Violence Against Women Reauthorization Act of 2013, §906, 127 Stat. 124 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(7), (8)). The “substantial bodily injury” requirement remains difficult tosatisfy, as it requires “a temporary but substantial disfigurement” or “a temporary but substantial loss or impairment ofthe function of any bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” § 113(b)(1).

6 Section 117(a) has since been amended to include as qualifying predicate offenses, in addition to intimate-partnercrimes, “assault, sexual abuse, [and] serious violent felony” offenses committed “against a child of or in the care of the