atsumoto' - richman law groupcase 1:19-cv-00514-kam-smg document 1 filed 01/25/19 page 3 of 47...
[…] Case 1:19-cv-00514-KAM-SMG Document 1 Filed 01/25/19 Page 35 of 47 PageID #: 35Case 1:19-cv-00514-KAM-SMG Document 1 Filed 01/25/19 Page 35 of 47 PagelD #: 35

173. At all relevant times, J&M Holdingswas amere sham corporation that Defendant

Rokoszcreated to evade consumer protectionstatutes. The trueborrower andpurported

guarantor for J&M Holdings is Ms.Barker, anaturalperson. Thus, the loanwas, for all intent

and purposes, extended to a “natural person”within the meaningof the NY BankingLaw. N.Y.

BankingLaw §6‐l(1)(e)(ii). DefendantRokosz’sbad faith attempt to subvert the protections of

NewYork BankingLaw Section 6-l shouldbe rejectedandMs.Barker,anaturalperson, should

bedeemed the trueborrower. SeeN.Y.BankingLaw §6-l(3) (statute applies “to any person

who in bad faith attempts to avoid the applicationof this sectionby any subterfuge”). Because

the loanwas made to anaturalperson, for personalpurposes, and secured by a two-family

principal dwelling in the State of NewYork, it must beconsidereda“home loan”within the

meaningof theNY BankingLaw and subject to its protections.