attachment a the proposed decision - calpers14. on or about april 9, 2000, respondent began her...
[…] equitable exception articulated in Smith. Each party must meet its burden by a

preponderance of the evidence. (Evid. Code, § 115 ["Except as otherwise provided by

16

law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence"].)

Evidence that is deemed to preponderate must amount to "substantial evidence."

{Weiserv. Board of Retirement 152 Cal.App.3d 775, 783.) To be "substantial,"

evidence must be reasonable in nature, credible, and of solid value. [In re feed's Estate

(1952) 112 Cal.App.2d 638, 644.)

Applicable Law

2. Government Code section 21151, subdivision (a) provides that "[a]ny

patrol, state safety, state industrial, state peace officer/firefighter, or local safety

member incapacitated for the performance of duty as the result of an industrial

disability shall be retired for disability, pursuant to this chapter, regardless of age or

amount of service."

3. Government Code section 21152, subdivision (d), provides that an

application to the Board for retirement of a member for disability may be made by the

member or any person on her behalf.

4. Government Code section 21154, provides in pertinent part that: