attestation report of the nebraska ......attestation report of the nebraska department of health and...
[…] report with the review/revision/promulgation of regulations.

5. Uncollected Fines and Penalties

Per review of the Water Well Standards and Contractors’ Licensing Board minutes for the period

of July 1, 2015, through December 31, 2017, it was noted that four individuals were assessed at

least $25,000 in fines or penalties. However, none of those fines or penalties have been received,

and there has been no follow up by the Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) to

collect this money.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-1239 (Reissue 2010) states, in part, the following:

Any person who fails to employ or use at least one individual appropriately licensed and available or any

person who engages, without a license for such activities, in the construction of water wells, the installation

of pumps and pumping equipment, or the decommissioning of water wells is guilty of a Class II misdemeanor

or subject to a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each day the violation occurs.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-1240 (Reissue 2010) provides, in part, as follows:

Any person who engages in or any person who employs or uses a person who engages in the construction of

water wells, the installation of pumps and pumping equipment, the decommissioning of water wells, or the

measuring of ground water levels, the collection of ground water samples from existing water wells, or the

inspection of installed water well equipment, pumping systems, or chemigation regulation devices or who

fails to decommission or decommissions an illegal water well without complying with the standards adopted

and promulgated pursuant to the Water Well Standards and Contractors’ Practice Act shall be guilty of a

Class III misdemeanor or subject to a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars for each day an

intentional violation occurs and may be enjoined from continuing such activity, including a mandatory

injunction.

Penalties are allowed to be assessed through various sections of Title 178 NAC.