attestation report of the nebraska ......attestation report of the nebraska department of health and...
[…] included on the pending application file, as they had already been identified as closed and

needing a refund. The application dates ranged from December 3, 2014, to July 3, 2015.

During testing of refunds paid, it was noted that two for $125 each were not issued timely

due to not passing the exam within the required 12 months.

Applicant Application Received Refund Due Refund Issued Months Late

#1 February 2016 February 2017 August 2017 6 months

#2 November 2016 November 2017 May 2018 6 months

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 46-1223(2) (Reissue 2010) states, in relevant part, the following:

An examinee who fails to pass the initial examination may retake such examination without charge at any

regularly scheduled examination held within twelve months after failing to pass the initial examination . . . .

A good internal control plan and sound business practice require procedures to ensure that all

pending applications are reviewed periodically, and refunds are issued to applicants timely.

Without such procedures, there is an increased risk of individuals either not receiving money due