attn - california€¦ ·  · 2012-03-15the 2009 etl 1110-2-571, ... from the etl's...
[…] Docket COE-2010-0007 State of California’s Detailed Comments, Attachment – Page 50

Page 63: Attn - California€¦ ·  · 2012-03-15the 2009 ETL 1110-2-571, ... from the ETL's prohibition on woody vegetation, ... 231 Cannon House Office Building Washington,

existing Corps maintenance manual provisions and Corps practice by retaining vegetation that will now be costly and damaging to remove.

I. The Corps’ Proposal is Inconsistent With Applicable Corps Regulations

The Corps’ proposal also conflicts with the agency’s own regulations. In particular, 33 C.F.R. § 203.48(e) indicates that “unacceptable” flood control inspection ratings apply only where: “One or more deficient conditions exist which can reasonably be foreseen to prevent the project from functioning as designed, intended, or required.”19 Yet, the Corps’ proposal would require an unacceptable rating where vegetation in excess of the policy is present on the levee, regardless of whether these criteria are met.