attn - california€¦ ·  · 2012-03-15the 2009 etl 1110-2-571, ... from the etl's...
[…] Page 42: Attn - California€¦ ·  · 2012-03-15the 2009 ETL 1110-2-571, ... from the ETL's prohibition on woody vegetation, ... 231 Cannon House Office Building Washington,

Water Resources Development Act (WRDA) of 1996, 11 mandate the wholesale removal of vegetation. Indeed, Section 202(g) requires the Corps to examine its policies in view of the interest in “preserving, protecting, and enhancing natural resources” and also requires that the resulting guidelines “address regional variations.” The Public Notice fails to meet either of these statutory requirements. The Corps regulations at 33 C.F.R. § 208.10 likewise simply provide that: “The structures and facilities constructed by the United States for local flood protection shall be continuously maintained in such a manner and operated at such times and for such periods as may be necessary to obtain the maximum benefits.” The regulations further provide that: “No encroachment or trespass which will adversely affect the efficient operation or maintenance of the project works shall be permitted upon the rights-of-way for the protective facilities.”