attn - california€¦ ·  · 2012-03-15the 2009 etl 1110-2-571, ... from the etl's...
[…] A project is to remain in active PL 84-99 status unless such an unacceptable condition exists. Id. at 5-6, Table 5-3. Appendix B to EP 500-1-1 indicates that “unwanted vegetation growth” warrants an unacceptable rating only where “Tree, weed, and brush cover exists in the FCW requiring removal to re-establish or ascertain FCW integrity.” Id. at B-4. Compliance with DWR’s interim vegetation inspection criteria would avoid such unacceptable conditions.

20 The proposal also would require much more extensive vegetation removal than the levee maintenance standard articulated in 33 C.F.R. § 208.10(b). That section actually requires that: “Where practicable, measures shall be taken to retard bank erosion by planting of willows or other suitable growth on areas riverward of the levees.” In contrast to the lack of any reference to tree removal in the Corps’ levee maintenance regulation, the regulation for the maintenance of flood walls specifically addresses tree removal. 33 C.F.R. § 208.10(c).

Docket COE-2010-0007 State of California’s Detailed Comments, Attachment – Page 51