attorney-client privilege in the public sector: a survey
[…] 46. In re Bruce Lindsey, 158 F.3d 1263, 1267 (D.C. Cir. 1998).

2007] A TIORNEY -CLIENT PRIVILEGE IN THE PuBLIC SECTOR 171

D.C. Circuit also held that the privilege did not provide a shield in the federal grand jury context. Similar to the Eighth Circuit, the court based much of its reasoning on "the public's interest in uncovering illegality among its elected and appointed officials ... another protection of the public interest is through having transparent and accountable government."47

The D.C. Circuit also focused on 28 U.S.C. § 535(b), a federal statute requiring that "[a]ny information ... received in a department or executive branch of the Government relating to violations of title 18 involving Government officers and employees shall be expeditiously reported to the Attorney General .... "48