attorney for defendant in the justice court of salt...
[…] Id at 105-06. Thus, it is

improper for the Defendant to suggest in any way that the jury should disregard the application

of the law, as instructed by the Court.

Utah constitutionally recognizes the separate roles of judge and jury. See Utah Const. Art

1, Sec. 12, 15. The State of Utah statutorily separates the Court's and jury's duties. Utah Code

Page 18: Attorney for Defendant IN THE JUSTICE COURT OF SALT ...siterepository.s3.amazonaws.com/2989/case_file_5.pdfSalt Lake City by marching and chanting on the sidewalk directly in front

§ 77-17-10. The legislature clearly states that in criminal trials, "questions of law are to be

determined by the court, questions of fact by the jury." Utah Code § 77-17-10. The Court has

consistently affirmed this separation of duties. See Id; State v. Lopes, 980 P .2d 191, 194 (Utah

1999); State v. Leleae, 993 P.2d 232, 243 (Ut. App. 1999). The Utah State Supreme Court