attorney general · *clarence d. neish *mark a. sindler ... richard m. rosenthal *paul e. von geis...
[…] Provisions comparable to Section 615 of the Administrative Code are found in the Commissions' enabling statutes. The Game and Wildlife Code provides:

Expenditures from Game Fund.-The commission shall submit to the Governor, for approval or disapproval, estimates of the amount of moneys to be expended from the Game Fund. The State Treasurer shall not honor any requisition for expenditure of any moneys in excess of the amount approved by the Governor. Moneys in the Game Fund shall be paid out upon warrant of the State Treasurer drawn after requisition by the director of the commission.

34 Pa.C.S. § 522(c). The Fish and Boat Code provides:

Expenditures from Fish Fund

(a) Approval of estimated expenditures-Estimates of amounts to be expended under this subchapter, from time to time, by the commission shall be submitted to the Governor for his approval as in the case of other appropriations made to Commonwealth agen­cies.(b) Expenditures not to exceed approvedestimates.-The State Treasurer shall not honor any requisition for the expenditure of any moneys by the commission in excess of the estimates approved by the Governor or in excess of the amount available for the purposes for which the requisition was made.

30 Pa.C.S. § 522.

Expenditures from Boat Fund

(a) Approval of estimated expenditures.-Estimates of amounts to be expended under this subchapter, from time to time, by the commission shall be submitted to the Governor for his approval as in the case of other appropriations made to Commonwealth agencies.

(b) Expenditures not to exceed approved estimates.-The State Treasurer shall not honor any requisition for the expenditure of any

20 OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL