attorney general · *clarence d. neish *mark a. sindler ... richard m. rosenthal *paul e. von geis...
[…] As you describe the proposal, customers in Board retail stores, upon presentation of proper identification, would receive immediate approval of their personal checks when making purchases. The check guarantee vendor would immediately pay one hundred percent of the check amount to the Board if a check is returned for any reason by the financial institution upon which the check is drawn.

The Liquor Code, which was amended and reenacted as the Act of June 29, 1987, P.L. 32, No. 14, 47 P.S. § 1-101 et seq., provides for Pennsylvania liquor stores to sell liquor both at retail and wholesale. 47 P.S. § 3-305(a) and (b). Section 305(b) specifically provides that a person "entitled to purchase liquor at wholesale prices" may do so by "tendering cash, check or credit card for the full amount of the purchase." 47 P.S. § 3-305(b).

There is no similar provision which specifically names the types of negotiable instrument to be used for the purchase of liquor at retail prices.