attorney general · *clarence d. neish *mark a. sindler ... richard m. rosenthal *paul e. von geis...
[…] Not merely the context, but indeed the very words of Section 5717(a) indicate clearly that disclosures may be made to officers of other states and the political subdivisions of other states.

36 OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

The reference to officers of other states and political subdivisions of other states was added to Section 5717(a) by amendment in 1988.2 While the General Assembly, at that time, might have similarly amended the definition of "investigative or law enforcement officer," such was hardly necessary in view of the introductory language of Section 5702 and the targeted amend­ment of Section 5717(a).

The definition of"investigative or law enforcement officer" requires that the officer be "empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for offenses enumerated in this chapter." The "offenses enumerated in this chapter" are the Pennsylvania crimes listed in Section 5708 of the Act, 18 Pa.C.S. § 5708, with respect to which a court order authorizing interception may be issued.