attorney general · *clarence d. neish *mark a. sindler ... richard m. rosenthal *paul e. von geis...
[…] Those powers are described principally in Article VI of the Administrative Code, 71 P.S. §§ 229-240.1, which confers upon the Governor expansive authority with respect to budget preparation and expenditure review and approval.

Section 610 of the Administrative Code, 71 P.S. § 230, authorizes the Governor, through the Budget Secretary, to collect comprehensive and detailed financial and program information from agencies receiving funds from the State Treasury and, after affording such agencies an opportunity to be heard, to approve, disapprove or alter their budget requests. Section 615, 71 P.S. § 235, provides the Governor with ongoing authority to review and approve estimates of agency expenditures. That section provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Each administrative department, board and commission, except the departments of which the Auditor General, the State Treasurer and the Attorney General are respectively the heads, shall from time to time, as requested by the Governor, prepare and submit to the Secretary of the Budget, for approval or disapproval, an estimate of the amount of money required and the levels of activity and ac­complishment for each program carried on by each department, board or commission, during the ensuing month, quarter, or such other period as the Governor shall prescribe. All available Federal funds and funds from other sources shall be characterized as such and shall be included in the estimated expenditures which must be

OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

submitted to the Secretary of the Budget before any expenditures therefrom may be made. If such estimates do not meet with the apl?roval of the Secretary of the Budget, it shall be revised as necessary and resubmitted for approval. . ..

19

Provisions comparable to Section 615 of the Administrative Code are found in the Commissions' enabling statutes. The Game and Wildlife Code provides: