attorney general letter 1-7-08 records never released even by judge - defiance of attorney general
[…] SWhile you cite section 21.356 of the Education Code for your argument to withhold documentsevaluating the performance of an administrator, we understand you to raise section 21.355 of the EducationCode, as section 21.355 is the proper exception for the substance of your argument.

  • 8/2/2019 Attorney General Letter 1-7-08 Records Never Released Even by Judge - Defiance of Attorney General

    4/8

    Mr. Dennis J. Eichelbaum- Page 4

    In addition, the requested information contains transcripts that you claim are subject tosection 552.102 of the Government Code. Section 552.1 02(b) excepts from disclosure "atranscript from an institution of higher education maintained in the personnel file of aprofessional public school employee." Gov't Code 552.102(b). This section furtherprovides, however, that "the degree obtained or the curriculum on a transcript in thepersonnel file of the employee" are not excepted from disclosure.