attorney general letter 1-7-08 records never released even by judge - defiance of attorney general
[…] See id. 552.301(e)(l)(A). Upon review, we find you have failed to demonstrate that any of theremaining information identifies an informer for purposes of section 552.135 of theGovernment Code. Thus, the districtmaynot withhold any of the remaining information onthat basis.

  • 8/2/2019 Attorney General Letter 1-7-08 Records Never Released Even by Judge - Defiance of Attorney General

    7/8

    Mr. Dennis J. Eichelbaum- Page 7

    Finally, you raise section 552.147 of the Government Code. Section 552.147 provides that"[t]he social security number of a living person is excepted from" required public disclosureunder the Act.7 Therefore, the district may withhold the social security number containedin the remaining information under section 552.147.In summary, the district must withhold the information we have marked undersection 552.1Olin conjunction with section 21.355 of