attorney general of texas greg abbott€¦ · attorney work-product privilege under texas rule of...
[…] These

OFFICE OF THE CITY ATTORNEY CITY HALl DALLAS, TEXAS 75201 PHONE 214-670-3519 FAX 214-670-0622

Page 6: ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS GREG ABBOTT€¦ · attorney work-product privilege under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 192.5, we ... Houston Post Co., 684 S.W.2d 210 (Tex. App.-Houston

June 7, 2012 Honorable Greg Abbott Page2

communications were not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those to whom disClosure was made in furtherance of the rendition of legal services.

It is our opinion that the information in Exhibit C is exempt from disclosure under Section 552.103 of the Act which exempts from disclosure "information relating to litigation of a civil or criminal nature or settlement negotiations, to which the state or a political subdivision is or may be a party or to which an officer or employee of the state or political subdivision, as a consequence of the person's office or employment, is or may be a party." To claim an exception under Section 552.103 of the Act, litigation must be pending or reasonably anticipated and the information must relate to that litigatioiL Heard vs. Houston Post Co., 684 S.W. 2d 210 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1984, writ refd n.r.e.).