attorney general of texas greg abbott€¦ · attorney work-product privilege under texas rule of...
[…] The marked information in Exhibit C consists of a representative sample of the attorney-client communications contained in the requested information. Exhibit C consists of confidential attorney-client communications sent between and among attorneys in the City Attorney's Office, city staff, members of the city's Park Board, Arboretum staff and Board Members, and the Arboretum's attorneys. It is our opinion that the marked information in Exhibit C is also exempt from disclosure under Section 552.107(1) of the Act which exempts from disclosure "information that the attorney general or an attorney of a political subdivision is prohibited from disclosing because of a duty to the client under the Texas Rules of Evidence, the Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence, or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct." A governmental body generally may withhold under Section 552.107(1) information revealing client confidences or containing legal advice or opinion. ORD No. 574 (1990).