attorney liability to non- clients: two scenarios related to aiding … · 2020. 5. 9. · attorney...
[…] knowledge that those misstatements would reach investors. Id.
[31] O.R.S § 59.115(3). To prove a violation or civil liability under the Oregon
securities fraud statute, the prosecutor or plaintiff need only prove that the
defendant made a negligent misrepresentation or omission (as well as the other
elements of the offense); no intent to defraud is required. State v. Pierre, 30 Or.
App. 81, 86
(1977).
[32] State v. Jacobs, 55 Or. App. 406, 414 (1981).
[33] See id. (observing without further discussion that prosecutor elected to bring
criminal charges pursuant to O.R.S. 161.105(3) provision); see O.R.S. § 165.105(3)
(“the culpable commission of [an offense defined by a statute outside the Oregon
Criminal Code] may be alleged and proved, in which case criminal negligence
constitutes sufficient culpability”).
[34] O.R.S. §§ 59.991, 59.995, 161.605, and 161.625.
[35] See 18 U.S.C. § 1519 (providing for fines and a maximum prison term of 20
years); see also id. § 1512(k) (penalty for conspiracy to commit Section 1512
obstruction subjects conspirators to same penalties as those proscribed for the