attorney5 for appellee - sconet.state.oh.us favor of nbta's right to appeal. specifically, r.c....
[…] within fourteen days of receivi.ng the notice, request an i.nfoxnixal hearing before the

8

sponsor" (emphasis added). 'I'he General Assenibly's use of permissive language such as

"may" in referring to the informal hearing hardly suggests the existence of mandatory

statutory precondition. Moreover, the statute's consistent reference to the procedure

before the sponsor as an "informal hearing" further militates against the court's position

that such a step is a mandatory precondition to a community's school's formal appeals

process.

c. R.C.1.49

R.C. 1.49 provides that "[i]f a statute is anibiguous, the court, in determining the

intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters: (A) The object souglit to

be attained; (B) The circumstances tu7der which the statute was enacted; (C) 'The

legislative history; (D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws

u.pon the same or similar subjects; (E) The consequence of a partic.ular construction;

and (F) the administrative constztzction of the statute."

In tlxis case, the appeals court ignored the Magistrate's careful application of R.C.

1.49 to determine whether the word "decision" used in R.C. g314.07 referred to the