attorneys for plaintiff, sc innovations, inc. › wp-content › uploads › 2020 › ...1 2 3 4 5 6...
[…] method other than metered taxi rate to calculate fares); id. § 50–381(a)

(requiring taxis to use meter system).

b. In New York, TNC Drivers “shall not solicit or accept street hails,” NY VEH.

& TRAF. LAW § 1692(7), and may not accept payment in cash, id. § 1692(8).

Taxi drivers may do both. See id. § 1691(1)(c)(i), (6)(b)(ii) (excluding taxis

from TNC definitions and thus from street-hail, payment, and other

regulations governing only TNCs).

c. In Pennsylvania, likewise, TNC Drivers may not solicit or accept street hails

or phone calls requesting transportation. 53 Pa.C.S. § 57A16(b)(3). Taxi

drivers may do both. See id. § 5701 (defining “taxicab service” as a “[l]ocal

common carrier service for passengers, rendered on either an exclusive or

nonexclusive basis, where the service is characterized by the fact that

passengers normally hire the vehicle and its driver either by telephone call or

by hail, or both. The term does not include transportation network service as

defined in section 57A01”).

Case 3:18-cv-07440-JCS Document 73 Filed 02/04/20 Page 16 of 42

Page 17: Attorneys for Plaintiff, SC Innovations, Inc. › wp-content › uploads › 2020 › ...1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Case No. 3:18-cv-07440-JCS

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11