attorneys general of the states of washington, new …
[…] EPA’s attempt to regulate and usurp state administrative decisionmaking directly contradicts the Clean Water Act and section 401, which specifically contemplates that the states will establish administrative procedures governing their review of section 401 applications. See 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1) (requiring the appropriate “State or interstate agency” to “establish procedures for public notice in the case of all applications for certification by it and, to the extent it deems appropriate, procedures for public hearings in connection with specific applications.”). Accordingly, EPA is not authorized to promulgate the proposed rule under sections 401 or 501 of the Act. See Am. Petroleum Inst. v.