attorneys general of the states of washington, new …
[…] Reg. at 44,121.

i. Section 401 prohibits federal agencies from issuing federal permits if a state has denied a water quality certification.

First, the plain language of section 401 provides that “[n]o license or permit shall be granted until the certification required by this section has been obtained or has been waived.” 33 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1). Even if this direct command could be subject to more than one interpretation, the following sentence leaves no doubt: “No license or permit shall be granted if certification has been denied by the State[.]” Id. Thus, the plain and unambiguous language of the statute gives states the final decision on certification requests, precluding review of state certification denials by federal agencies.