attorneys general of the states of washington, new …
[…] Regions 6, 8 and 9: Navajo Nation. Region 10: Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation; Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation; Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation of Oregon; Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Indian Reservation of Oregon; Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation; Lummi Nation; Makah Tribe; Port Gamble S'Klallam Tribe; Puyallup Tribe of Indians; and the Spokane Tribe of Indians. 36See, e.g., State of Montana v. United States Environmental Protection Agency, 137 F.3d 1135, 1141 (9th Cir 1998). 37 33 USC 1341(a)(1); CWA §401(a)(1). 38 “[A] certification from the State in which the discharge originates or will originate” 33 USC 1341(a)(1); CWA §401(a)(1); “[O]nly required to obtain a certification from the state where the discharge originates.” National Wildlife Federation v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 912 F.2d 1471, 1483-1484 (DC Cir 1990).