au american university blr business law review · the russian revolution, the cuban revolution, and...
[…] Typically, these laws and rules are a reaction to issues presented to legislators and regulators by the U.S. banking industry. A new rule finalized by the FDIC in late 2013, in reaction to a proposal by a foreign bank regulator, would make clear that deposits in foreign branches of U.S. banks are not FDIC insured but may be deposits for the purposes of so­called depositor preference regimes. All constitute attempts to ringfence foreign deposits.

A. Federal Banking Laws

Federal law contains a sweeping provision regarding payment on deposits in cases of emergency closure. 12 U.S.C. § 633 asserts that Federal Reserve member banks are not liable for deposits made at a foreign branch of a bank if they are unable to repay them as a result of either "an act of war, insurrection, or civil strife" or "an action by a foreign government or instrumentality (whether de jure or de facto) in the country in which the branch is located."136 An exception is made if "the member bank has expressly agreed in writing to repay the deposit under those circumstances," leaving banks the option of explicitly insuring customer accounts against political risk, but taking from the courts the power to impose an insurance requirement upon