auctioning airspace - mercatus center · brent skorup. “auctioning airspace.” mercatus working...
[…] “The task of justification has been to show what general set of legal institutions will advance the welfare of the public at large, when measured against the next best alternative.” See also RONALD COASE, THE FIRM, THE MARKET, AND THE LAW 154 (1990) (urging theorists to use an opportunity-cost approach “when dealing with questions of economic policy and to compare the total product yielded by alternative social arrangements”). 5 49 U.S.C. § 41714 defines “slot” as “a reservation for an instrument flight rule takeoff or landing by an air carrier of an aircraft in air transportation.” 6 The United States is known internationally for having a costly, inefficient air traffic control system.