audit of the superior court of california, county of orange...2013/08/23  · the division incurring...
[…] In February 2013, an Orange County Legal Research Attorney provided the following information in support of this disagreement. It should be noted that Penal Code section 1203.097 was amended on January 1, 2013. References to Penal Code 1203.097 in the following analysis are taken from the revised code:

Penal Code section 1203.097(a)(5)(A) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) “If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following:

. . . . . . “(5)(A) A minimum payment by the defendant of five hundred dollars ($500) to be disbursed as specified in this paragraph. If, after a hearing in open court, the court finds that the defendant does not have the ability to pay, the court may reduce or waive this fee. If the court exercises its discretion to reduce or waive the fee, it shall state the reason on the record.” (P.C. § 1203.097(a)(5)(A))