audit report - u.s. department of the treasury reports and...relating to the potential ada...
[…] We determined that

the budget authority for 17 agreements was loaded in the system

from 4 days to over 11 months prior to signature.

Treasury and OMB policies clearly define the fiscal obligation and

the responsibilities of officials in making such obligations.

According to Treasury‘s Interagency Agreement Guide,26 “An order

under an IAA creates a fiscal obligation between agencies or

bureaus and delineates specific product and/or service

requirements, funding information for both trading partners, and

authorized signatures to obligate the funding.” Section 8 of the

guide, "Obligation Authority," directs that “IAAs must be signed by

25 Under the Economy Act (31 U.S.C. §1535(b)), “payment may be in advance or on providing the

goods or services ordered and shall be for any part of the estimated or actual cost as determined by

the agency or unit filling the order”.

26 Section 5 h. "Definitions: Order (Under an IAA)," (March 2013).

Page 31: Audit Report - U.S. Department of the Treasury Reports and...relating to the potential ADA violations, management stated that it has asked the Office of Management and Budget (OMB)