audit report - u.s. department of the treasury reports and...relating to the potential ada...
[…] OBT’s non-performance of adequate close-out procedures may lead

to the ineffective management of reimbursable agreements by

analysts, including the inability for DO customers to de-obligate

unused funds. It may also result in customers being charged for

inappropriate costs.

Finding 8 OBT Management and Staff Lack Adequate Training

Based on our interviews and review of fiscal year 2015 OBT

training records, there was a lack of adequate job-related training

for management and staff as required by several regulations,

policies, procedures, and guidance. For example, 5 U.S.C. §4103,

Establishment of Training Programs, (a), states:

“In order to assist in achieving an agency’s mission and

performance goals by improving employee and organizational

performance, the head of each agency, in conformity with

this chapter, shall establish, operate, maintain, and evaluate

a program or programs, and a plan or plans thereunder, for

the training of employees in or under the agency by, in, and

28 According to the Reimbursable Agreements Manual (Oct. 2010), the Customer Service Liaison

Budget Analyst receives the Request for Reimbursable Agreement Form after the DO Point of

Contact fills out the applicable information provided by the requesting agency.

Page 34: Audit Report - U.S. Department of the Treasury Reports and...relating to the potential ADA violations, management stated that it has asked the Office of Management and Budget (OMB)

Treasury’s Office of Budget and Travel Potentially Violated the Antideficiency Page 31

Act and Needs To Improve Its Reimbursable Agreement Process (OIG-18-024)

through Government facilities and non-Government

facilities… “

Without adequate training, OBT staff and management may lack

the knowledge of regulations, guidance, and proper procedures

related to the administration of reimbursable agreements.

Furthermore, it may lead to other internal control weaknesses and

potential ADA violations.