audit report - u.s. department of the treasury reports and...relating to the potential ada...
[…] Page 37: Audit Report - U.S. Department of the Treasury Reports and...relating to the potential ADA violations, management stated that it has asked the Office of Management and Budget (OMB)

Treasury’s Office of Budget and Travel Potentially Violated the Antideficiency Page 34

Act and Needs To Improve Its Reimbursable Agreement Process (OIG-18-024)

Finding 10 Costs Not Recorded in Compliance with Recording Statute

During fiscal year 2015, OBT did not obligate annual operating

agreements for rent with GSA in accordance with U.S.C

§1501(a)(1), Documentary Evidence Requirement for Government

Obligations, which states that:

“An amount shall be recorded as an obligation of the United

States Government only when supported by documentary

evidence of…a binding agreement between an agency and

another person (including an agency) that is in writing, in a

way and form, and for a purpose authorized by law; and

executed before the end of the period of availability for

obligation of the appropriation or fund used for specific

goods to be delivered, real property to be bought or leased,

or work or service to be provided.”

GAO further clarified the matter in Decision B-322160, dated

October 3, 2011. GAO determined that the Securities and

Exchange Commission (SEC) did not record the entire liability of a

lease agreement. The GAO decision states:

“The recording statute, 31 U.S.C. §1501(a)(1), requires SEC