audit report - u.s. department of the treasury reports and...relating to the potential ada...
[…] Treasury’s Office of Budget and Travel Potentially Violated the Antideficiency Page 14

Act and Needs To Improve Its Reimbursable Agreement Process (OIG-18-024)

reimbursable agreements were signed, the respective budgetary

resources were loaded, and the related obligations were recorded in

the Oracle system.

DO’s appropriation was included in the fiscal year 2015

Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, which

specified that funds were to be used for DO's necessary

expenses.14 In addition, the purpose statute (31 U.S.C. §1301(a))

states, “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for

which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided

by law.” Therefore, absent statutory authority, appropriations may

only be used for what is stated in the appropriation. DO’s

appropriation was not available to fund the reimbursable services

provided to other agencies without a valid Economy Act order in

place.