audit summary - oklahoma state auditor and inspector reports/database/wanette public... · audit...
[…] 10

description of the service/item, the date of the purchase order and the amount. There is no information on the encumbrance registers to indicate to the Board that the encumbrances were prior year bills/invoices. The Board relied on the information provided to them by the superintendent to approve these encumbrances as current year expenditures. In addition, the elementary principal stated she was present during these Board meetings and she stated there was no indication to her or the Board that any of these expenditures were from the prior year. 70 O.S. Supp. 2003, § 1-117(A) states in part:

“The general fund of any school district is hereby defined as a current expense fund and shall consist of all revenue or monies that can legally be expended within a certain specified fiscal year[.]”

70 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 5-184 states in part: