audit summary - oklahoma state auditor and inspector reports/database/wanette public... · audit...
[…] WANETTE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 63I115 POTTAWATOMIE COUNTY SPECIAL AUDIT REPORT

JULY 1, 2004 THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2005

15

It does not appear after reviewing the Board meeting minutes and interviewing the Board members whose original signatures appear to be on the altered document, that the members had any knowledge that the original document they had signed had been changed. Neither of these individuals gave any person the authority to increase the numbers. The changes appear to have been done outside of any scheduled Board meeting and were not approved by the Board.

21 O.S. -§ 463 Offering False or Forged Instruments for Recordation

“Any person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed or registered or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, shall be guilty of a felony.”

RECOMMENDATION: We recommend the District Attorney’s Office review these findings and proceed with further action if deemed appropriate. We recommend the State Board of Education review these findings and proceed with further action if deemed appropriate.