audit summary - oklahoma state auditor and inspector reports/database/wanette public... · audit...
[…] There is no further delineation of the duties of a district superintendent of schools. There are no provisions in the Oklahoma School Code which would vest district superintendents with any authority to determine how or in what amounts a teacher should be compensated. As provided by 70 O.S. 5-117- (A) (15) of the Oklahoma School Code, the authority to contract with and fix the duties and compensation of teachers lies solely with the local board of education. A district superintendent has no authority to determine how or in what amounts a teacher may be paid.

21 O.S. Supp. 2002, § 531 Destruction or falsification of records

“Any sheriff, coroner, clerk of a court, constable or other ministerial officer, and every deputy or subordinate of any ministerial officer who mutilates, destroys, conceals, erases, obliterates or falsifies any record or paper appertaining to his office shall be guilty of a felony.”

21 O.S. 2001, § 463 Offering forged or false instruments for record