audit summary - oklahoma state auditor and inspector reports/database/wanette public... · audit...
[…] 70 O.S. Supp. 2003, § 1-117 states in part:

“A. [E]xpenditures from the general fund shall be noncapital in nature. * * * C. [A] capital expenditure shall be an expenditure which results in the acquisition of fixed assets or additions to fixed assets. Capital expenditures shall include, but shall not be limited to, purchases of land or existing buildings, purchases of real property[.]”

RECOMMENDATION: We recommend the school implement internal controls so that the activity accounts are utilized for intended purposes as established by the Board of Education and as prescribed by statutes.