audit summary - oklahoma state auditor and inspector reports/database/wanette public... · audit...
[…] A district superintendent has no authority to determine how or in what amounts a teacher may be paid.

21 O.S. Supp. 2002, § 531 Destruction or falsification of records

“Any sheriff, coroner, clerk of a court, constable or other ministerial officer, and every deputy or subordinate of any ministerial officer who mutilates, destroys, conceals, erases, obliterates or falsifies any record or paper appertaining to his office shall be guilty of a felony.”

21 O.S. 2001, § 463 Offering forged or false instruments for record

“Any person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed or registered or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, shall be guilty of felony.”

WANETTE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 63I115 POTTAWATOMIE COUNTY SPECIAL AUDIT REPORT

JULY 1, 2004 THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2005

27