audit summary - oklahoma state auditor and inspector reports/database/wanette public... · audit...
[…] It does not appear that any documents were submitted to the Board during Board meetings reflecting the other projects and payments of $16,600.00 to the vendor.

WANETTE PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 63I115 POTTAWATOMIE COUNTY SPECIAL AUDIT REPORT

JULY 1, 2004 THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2005

19

These projects were not processed through the encumbrance and purchase order procedure but were paid with lease agreement funds intended for the use of the modular building. 70 O.S. Supp. 2003, § 1-117 states in part:

“A. [E]xpenditures from the general fund shall be noncapital in nature. * * * C. [A] capital expenditure shall be an expenditure which results in the acquisition of fixed assets or additions to fixed assets. Capital expenditures shall include, but shall not be limited to, purchases of land or existing buildings, purchases of real property[.]”

70 O.S. Supp. 2004, § 5-135 states in part: