auditor operational readiness reviews for the enhanced ...€¦ · or other entities providing...
[…] 1 References to “EDE Entity” or “EDE Entities” throughout these guidelines may apply to DE technology providers or other entities providing technology services on behalf of issuers or web-brokers to enable their participation in EDE if those entities are developing and/or maintaining an issuer’s or web-broker’s EDE technology platform. A DE technology provider, as defined in 45 C.F.R. § 155.20, means “a type of web-broker business entity that is not a licensed agent, broker, or producer under State law and has been engaged or created by, or is owned by an agent or broker, to provide technology services to facilitate participation in direct enrollment under [45 C.F.R.] §§ 155.220(c)(3) and 155.221.” 2 The term “web-broker” is defined in 45 C.F.R. § 155.20 as “an individual agent or broker, group of agents or brokers, or business entity registered with an Exchange under §155.220(d)(1) that develops and hosts a non-Exchange website that interfaces with an Exchange to assist consumers with direct enrollment in qualified health plans offered through the Exchange as described in §§155.220(c)(3) and 155.221. The term also includes a direct enrollment technology provider.” 3 Exchange has the meaning set forth in 45 C.F.R. § 155.20. However, the EDE program does not extend to State-based Exchanges (SBEs) or Small Business Health Options Program (SHOP) marketplaces.